Menu Close

VCP-NV 2020 2V0-41.19 Study

The 2V0-41.19 official VMware Exam Preparation Guide:

https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/certification/vmw-2v0-41-19-exam-prep-guide-v1-0.pdf

About VMware Professional NSX-T Data Center 2.4 (VCP-NV 2020):

https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp-nv-nsxt-2019-exam.html

QUESTION 1
Which two commands are used to query the arp-table of a logical switch? (Choose two.)
A. get logical-switch arp-table
B. get logical-switch arp-table
C. get logical-switch arp-table
D. get logical-switch arp-table
E. get logical-switch arp-table
Answer: B, C

QUESTION 2
When a stateful service is enabled for the first time on a Tier-0 Gateway, what happens on the NSX Edge
node?
A. SR and DR doesn’t need to be connected to provide any stateful services.
B. SR is instantiated and automatically connected with DR.
C. SR and DR is instantiated but requires manual connection.
D. DR is instantiated and automatically connected with SR.
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which NAT type must the NSX-T Data Center administrator create on the Tier-0 or Tier-1 Gateway to
allow Web VM to initiate communication with public networks?
A. Reverse NAT
B. SNAT
C. 1:1 NAT
D. DNAT
Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A security administrator needs to configure a firewall rule based on the domain name of a specific
application.
Which field in a distributed firewall rule does the administrator configure?
A. Policy
B. Profile
C. Service
D. Source
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What are two supported VPN configuration types in a NSX-Y Data Center? (Choose two.)
A. OpenVPN
B. MPLS
C. L3VPN
D. L2VPN
E. SSLVPN+
Answer: C, D

QUESTION 6
An NSX administrator is applying QoS to guarantee bandwidth for critical production workloads.
Which three actions must be taken? (Choose three.)
A. Edit the exported JSON file.
B. Export transport node NIOC profile.
C. Create a QoS segment profile.
D. Specify QoS parameters.
E. Change Segment QoS profile.
F. Upload the JSON file and apply configuration.
Answer: C, D, E

QUESTION 7
A customer is planning deployment of a third-party OpenStack application.
Which is used to grant permissions to the application on NSX Manager?
A. Guest Identity
B. Cloud Identity
C. Principal Identity
D. API Identity
Answer: C
Explanation/

QUESTION 8
What are three functions of a Tier-0 Gateway in a multi-tenant service provider environment? (Choose
three.)
A. acts as a default gateway for the tenant workloads
B. enables east-west connectivity to the tenant workloads
C. interconnects the Tier-1 gateways of multiple tenants
D. provides isolation between the tenants
E. provides first-hop routing for the tenant workloads
F. enables north-south connectivity to the tenant workloads
Answer: C, D, F

QUESTION 9
Which CLI command is used to start the NSX Manager virtual machine in the KVM environment?
A. virsh start
B. virsh poweron
C. virsh poweron
D. virsh start
Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What are the supported N-VDS modes?
A. DPDK Datapath
B. Enhanced Datapath
C. Overlay Datapath
D. Standard Datapath
E. Secure Datapath
Answer: B, D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *